Wednesday, November 3, 2021
[…] Given that precedent, the judge throwing out Mayer's lawsuit (and all subsequent attempts to sue the NFL for open-faced game-rigging -- I'm looking at you, New Orleans...) is actually a legal tautology.

But what if the entire basis on this legality was based on an oversight?  One that, given Mayer being a lawyer, he had no real business not knowing about...

I point you in the general direction of a law that I tend to like to quote and to reference, and have a number of times.  It is the game-show rigging law, 47 USC 509, Prohibited Practices in Contests of Skill or Chance:
"(a)Influencing, prearranging, or predetermining outcome

It shall be unlawful for any person, with intent to deceive the listening or viewing public—

(1)To supply to any contestant in a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge or intellectual skill any special and secret assistance whereby the outcome of such contest will be in whole or in part prearranged or predetermined.

(2)By means of persuasion, bribery, intimidation, or otherwise, to induce or cause any contestant in a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge or intellectual skill to refrain in any manner from using or displaying his knowledge or skill in such contest, whereby the outcome thereof will be in whole or in part prearranged or predetermined.

(3)To engage in any artifice or scheme for the purpose of prearranging or predetermining in whole or in part the outcome of a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance.

(4)To produce or participate in the production for broadcasting of, to broadcast or participate in the broadcasting of, to offer to a licensee for broadcasting, or to sponsor, any radio program, knowing or having reasonable ground for believing that, in connection with a purportedly bona fide contest of intellectual knowledge, intellectual skill, or chance constituting any part of such program, any person has done or is going to do any act or thing referred to in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of this subsection.

(5)To conspire with any other person or persons to do any act or thing prohibited by paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of this subsection, if one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of such conspiracy.

(b)“Contest” and “the listening or viewing public” defined

For the purposes of this section—